Positive COVID-19 Case at HBS

Dear Staff, Students, and Families,

The Maine CDC has notified Brunswick School Department that Harriet Beecher Stowe Elementary School is in outbreak status due to the three recent cases - all of which did NOT involve close contacts within the school.  This determination is a result of a data surveillance metric used by Maine CDC that simply means that there has been a certain number of COVID-19 cases within a period of time within a school.  It does not mean that there has been any transmission within schools; more likely, transmission has occurred within the community. It also does not mean that schools must close to in-person learning.  This designation does not mean that your school is unsafe.  At this time there are three active cases that involve individuals associated with Harriet Beecher Stowe School. 

It should be noted that with every positive COVID-19 case, the district works directly with Maine DOE/CDC to determine the infectious period and contact tracing requirements, based on the impacted individual’s last day of attendance at school before developing symptoms or testing positive. 

Maine CDC recommends prevention measures to prevent the spread of COVID-19.  These measures include proper handwashing with soap and warm water, which is especially important after using the bathroom, before eating, and after blowing your nose, coughing, or sneezing.  When soap and water is not available, use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer with at least 60 percent alcohol. Avoid touching your eyes, nose, and mouth with unwashed hands, and avoid close contact with people who are sick.  Cover your cough or sneeze into a tissue, then throw the tissue in the trash.  Clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces using a regular household cleaning spray or wipe.

As a community, we want to remind everyone that if you are experiencing symptoms or are awaiting a COVID test of your own it would be prudent to keep your child home while waiting for those results.  This helps to keep individuals within the school safe from potential close contact exposure. 

Questions for the school can be directed to:

Principal Heather Blanchard, at hblanchard@brunswicksd.org or School Nurse, Linda Morris, at lmorris@brunswicksd.org or by phone at 319-1960.

For general COVID-19 questions, dial 211 (or 1-866-811-5695). You can also text your ZIP code to 898-211 or email info@211maine.org. Call a health care provider for questions about your symptoms. More information can be found at www.maine.gov/dhhs/coronavirus or www.cdc.gov/coronavirus

Sincerely,

Phillip J. Potenziano, Ed.D.

Superintendent of Schools